• Congratulations Prime Time Emmy Nominees 2021!






    Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

    black-ish • Our Wedding Dre • ABC • 
    Nena Ross Davis, Department Head Hairstylist
    Stacey Morris, Barber
    Ka'Maura Eley, Co-Department Head Hairstylist
    Enoch Williams IV, Key Hairstylist
    Robert C. Mathews III, Barber
    Marcia Hamilton, Additional Hairstylist
     
    Mare Of Easttown • Sore Must Be The Storm•HBO
    Lawrence Davis, Co-Department Head Hairstylist
     
    Pose • Series Finale • FX Networks 
    Barry Lee Moe, Department Head Hairstylist
     
    Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling

    The Mandalorian • Chapter 16: The Rescue • Disney+
    Maria Sandoval, Department Head Hairstylist
    Ashleigh Childers, Key Hairstylist
    Wendy Southard, Hairstylist

    Ratched • The Dance • Netflix 
    Chris Clark, Department Head Hairstylist 
    Natalie Driscoll, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist 
    Dawn Victoria Dudley, Hairstylist 
    Michelle Ceglia, Personal Hairstylist 
    George Guzman, Additional Hairstylist 
    Helena Cepeda, Additional Hairstylist 
     
    WandaVision • Don't Touch That Dial • Disney+ 
    Karen Bartek, Department Head Hairstylist 
    Cindy Welles, Co-Department Head Hairstylist 
    Nikki Wright, Hairstylist 
    Anna Quinn, Hairstylist 
    Yvonne Kupka, Hairstylist
     
    Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program

    Dancing With The Stars • Finale • ABC
    Kimi Messina, Key Hairstylist
    Gail Ryan, Key Hairstylist
    Jani Kleinbard, Additional Hairstylist
    Amber Maher, Additional Hairstylist
    Roma Goddard, Additional Hairstylist
    Regina Rodriguez, Additional Hairstylist
    Megan Massey, Additional Hairstylist
    Arrick Andersen, Additional Hairstylist
     
    Legendary • Pop Tart • HBO Max 
    Jerilynn Stephens, Department Head Hairstylist
    Kimi Messina, Key Hairstylist
    Dean Banowetz, Hairstylist
    Kathleen Leonard, Hairstylist
    Suzette Boozer, Hairstylist
    Dwayne Ross, Hairstylist
    Tamara Tripp, Hairstylist
    Johnny Lomeli, Hairstylist
     
    RuPaul's Drag Race • The Pork Chop • VH1 
    Curtis Foreman, Department Head Hairstylist
    Ryan Randall, Hairstylist
     
    The Voice • Live Top 17 Performances • NBC 
    Jerilynn Stephens, Department Head Hairstylist
    Amber Maher, Key Hairstylist
    Kimi Messina, Hairstylist
    Dean Banowetz, Hairstylist
    Dwayne Ross, Hairstylist
    Regina Rodriguez, Hairstylist
    Stacey Morris, Hairstylist
    Robert Ramos, Personal Hairstylist

    Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) 

    Euphoria • F**k Anyone Who's Not A Sea Blob • HBO • 
    Doniella Davy, Department Head Makeup Artist 
    Tara Lang Shah, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
     
    Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

    Halston • Versailles • Netflix 
    Margot Boccia, Make Up Artist 

    Ratched • Pilot • Netflix •
    Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Kim Ayers, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
    Mike Mekash, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
    Silvina Knight, Makeup Artist

    WandaVision • Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience • Disney+ 
    Tricia Sawyer, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Vasilios Tanis, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist
     
    Outstanding Contemporary Makeup For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality
    Program (Non-Prosthetic)

    Dancing With The Stars • Top 11 • ABC 
    Zena S. Green, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Julie Socash, Key Makeup Artist
    Donna Bard, Additional Makeup Artist
    Sarah Woolf, Additional Makeup Artist
    Alison Gladieux, Additional Makeup Artist
    Victor Del Castillo, Additional Makeup Artist
    Rosetta Garcia, Additional Makeup Artist
    Lois Kawasaki Harriman, Additional Makeup Artist
     
    Legendary • Pop Tart • HBO Max 
    Tonia Green, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Tyson Fountaine, Key Makeup Artist
    Silvia Leczel, Makeup Artist
    Jennifer Fregozo, Makeup Artist
    Glen Alen Gutierrez, Makeup Artist
    Valente Frazier, Makeup Artist
    Marcel Banks, Makeup Artist
     
    Mariah Carey's Magical Christmas Special • Apple TV+ 
    Bruce Grayson, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Angela Moos, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
    James Mackinnon, Key Makeup Artist
    Kristofer Buckle, Personal Makeup Artist
    Deborah Huss-Humphries, Additional Makeup Artist
    Julie Socash, Additional Makeup Artist
     
    RuPaul's Drag Race • The Pork Chop • VH1 
    David "Raven" Petruschin, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Jen Fregozo, Makeup Artist
     
    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup
    The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi • Disney+ 
    Brian Sipe, Department Head Makeup Artist
    Alexei Dmitriew, Key Makeup Artist
    Samantha Ward, Makeup Artist
    Scott Stoddard, Makeup Artist
    Pepe Mora, Makeup Artist
    Cale Thomas, Makeup Artist
    Carlton Coleman, Makeup Artist
     
    Star Trek: Discovery • That Hope Is You, Part 1 • Paramount+ 
    Glenn Hetrick, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
    Mike Smithson, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
    Hugo Villasenor, Special Makeup Effects Artist
     
    This Is Us • There • NBC 
    Stephen Bettles, Prosthetic Designer
    Elizabeth Hoel-Chang, Makeup Artist

    Read more

  • Congratulations Prime Time Emmy Winners 2020!



    Local 706 Congratulates our Primetime Emmy Winners!!!

    OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)
    "Euphoria: And Salt the Earth Behind You" HBO
    DONIELLA DAVY, Department Head Makeup Artist
    KIRSTEN SAGE COLEMAN, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
    TARA LANG SHAH, Makeup Artist

    OUTSTANDING PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIRSTYLING
    "Hollywood: A Hollywood Ending" NETFLIX
    MICHELLE CEGLIA, Department Head Hairstylist
    BARRY LEE MOE, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
    GEORGE GUZMAN, Hairstylist
    MICHELE ARVIZO, Hairstylist
    MARIA ELENA PANTOJA, Hairstylist

    OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING
    "black-ish: Hair Day" ABC
    ARAXI LINDSEY, Department Head Hairstylist
    ROBERT C. MATHEWS III, Additional Hairstylist
    ENOCH WILLIAMS, Key Hairstylist

    OUTSTANDING PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)
    "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: It's Comedy Or Cabbage" Prime Video
    MARGOT BOCCIA, Makeup Artist

    OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
    "Star Trek Picard: Absolute Candor" CBS ALL ACCESS
    JAMES ROBERT MACKINNON, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
    RICHARD REDLEFSEN, Special Makeup Effects Artist
    ALEXEI DMITRIEW, Special Makeup Effects Artist
    MICHAEL ORNELAZ, Makeup Effects Artist

    OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM
    "RuPaul's Drag Race: I'm That Bitch" VH1
    CURTIS FOREMAN, Department Head Hairstylist
    RYAN RANDALL, Hairstylist

    OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (NON-PROSTHETIC)
    "RuPaul's Drag Race: I'm That Bitch" VH1
    NATASHA MARCELINA DE POYO, Department Head Makeup Artist
    DAVID PETRUSCHIN, Makeup Artist
    JEN FREGOZO, Makeup Artist

    Read more

  • Congrats 2019 Daytime Emmy Winners!

    NEW YORK, JUNE 26, 2020 - The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) tonight announced the winners of the 47th ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY® AWARDS, broadcast on the CBS Television Network. The presentation was hosted by Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba and Marie Osmond, the hosts of CBS’ Daytime Emmy® Award-winning show THE TALK. The 47th ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY® AWARDS were presented virtually with recipients and other special guests appearing from home in light of the COVID19 pandemic. "Tonight, we did not let the worldwide pandemic of COVID-19 keep us from honoring some of the most talented contributors to our Daytime Television community," said Adam Sharp, President & CEO, NATAS. "We celebrated not only the best programming and performances of the last year, but reflected on the legacy of Daytime’s biggest moments and icons."

    OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
    The Young and the Restless CBS
    Hairstylists Regina Rodriguez, Adriana Lucio, Lauren Mendoza, Vanessa Bragdon, Dorchelle Stafford, Jackie Zavala

    OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING
    The Real SYNDICATED
    Head Hairstylist Roberta Gardener-Rogers
    Hairstylists Rachel Mason, Noogie Thai, Ray Dobson

    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES
    The Young and the Restless CBS
    Head Makeup Artist Patricia Denney
    Makeup Artists Kathy Jones, Marlene Mason, Laura Schaffer, Kelsey Collins, Robert Bolger

    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP
    The Talk CBS
    Makeup Artists Gabbi Pascua, Jude Alaca, Marilyn Spiegel, Dell McDonald, Michelle Daurio, Ernesto Casillas, Brianna Schwep

    Read more



Copyright © 2021
Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Local 706.
All rights reserved

iaste