• Congratulations Prime Time Emmy Winners 2020!



    Local 706 Congratulates our Primetime Emmy Winners!!!

    OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)
    "Euphoria: And Salt the Earth Behind You" HBO
    DONIELLA DAVY, Department Head Makeup Artist
    KIRSTEN SAGE COLEMAN, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
    TARA LANG SHAH, Makeup Artist

    OUTSTANDING PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIRSTYLING
    "Hollywood: A Hollywood Ending" NETFLIX
    MICHELLE CEGLIA, Department Head Hairstylist
    BARRY LEE MOE, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
    GEORGE GUZMAN, Hairstylist
    MICHELE ARVIZO, Hairstylist
    MARIA ELENA PANTOJA, Hairstylist

    OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING
    "black-ish: Hair Day" ABC
    ARAXI LINDSEY, Department Head Hairstylist
    ROBERT C. MATHEWS III, Additional Hairstylist
    ENOCH WILLIAMS, Key Hairstylist

    OUTSTANDING PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)
    "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: It's Comedy Or Cabbage" Prime Video
    MARGOT BOCCIA, Makeup Artist

    OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
    "Star Trek Picard: Absolute Candor" CBS ALL ACCESS
    JAMES ROBERT MACKINNON, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
    RICHARD REDLEFSEN, Special Makeup Effects Artist
    ALEXEI DMITRIEW, Special Makeup Effects Artist
    MICHAEL ORNELAZ, Makeup Effects Artist

    OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM
    "RuPaul's Drag Race: I'm That Bitch" VH1
    CURTIS FOREMAN, Department Head Hairstylist
    RYAN RANDALL, Hairstylist

    OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (NON-PROSTHETIC)
    "RuPaul's Drag Race: I'm That Bitch" VH1
    NATASHA MARCELINA DE POYO, Department Head Makeup Artist
    DAVID PETRUSCHIN, Makeup Artist
    JEN FREGOZO, Makeup Artist

    Read more

  • Congrats 2019 Daytime Emmy Winners!

    NEW YORK, JUNE 26, 2020 - The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) tonight announced the winners of the 47th ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY® AWARDS, broadcast on the CBS Television Network. The presentation was hosted by Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba and Marie Osmond, the hosts of CBS’ Daytime Emmy® Award-winning show THE TALK. The 47th ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY® AWARDS were presented virtually with recipients and other special guests appearing from home in light of the COVID19 pandemic. "Tonight, we did not let the worldwide pandemic of COVID-19 keep us from honoring some of the most talented contributors to our Daytime Television community," said Adam Sharp, President & CEO, NATAS. "We celebrated not only the best programming and performances of the last year, but reflected on the legacy of Daytime’s biggest moments and icons."

    OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
    The Young and the Restless CBS
    Hairstylists Regina Rodriguez, Adriana Lucio, Lauren Mendoza, Vanessa Bragdon, Dorchelle Stafford, Jackie Zavala

    OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING
    The Real SYNDICATED
    Head Hairstylist Roberta Gardener-Rogers
    Hairstylists Rachel Mason, Noogie Thai, Ray Dobson

    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES
    The Young and the Restless CBS
    Head Makeup Artist Patricia Denney
    Makeup Artists Kathy Jones, Marlene Mason, Laura Schaffer, Kelsey Collins, Robert Bolger

    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP
    The Talk CBS
    Makeup Artists Gabbi Pascua, Jude Alaca, Marilyn Spiegel, Dell McDonald, Michelle Daurio, Ernesto Casillas, Brianna Schwep

    Read more




Copyright © 2020
Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Local 706.
All rights reserved

iaste