Announcing Our 11th Annual MUAHS Guild Awards Winners!


2024 Distinguished Artisan

2024 Lifetime Achievement Award Winners

2024 Vanguard Award Recipient

2024 Guild Awards Nominees



THE WINNERS OF THE 11th ANNUAL MUAHS AWARDS ARE:

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE:

1. Best Contemporary Make-Up
"Saltburn"
Siân Miller, Laura Allen

2. Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
"Maestro"
Siân Grigg,Jackie Risotto, Elisa Tallerico, Nicky Pattison-Illum

3. Best Special Make-Up Effects
"Maestro"
Kazu Hiro, Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Mike Mekash

4. Best Contemporary Hair Styling
"Saltburn"
Siân Miller, Laura Allen

5. Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
"Barbie"
Ivana Primorac, Marie Larkin, Clare Corsick

TELEVISION SERIES - LIMITED, MINISERIES OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION:

6. Best Contemporary Make-Up
"The Idol"
Kirsten Sage Coleman, Mandy Artusato, Jessie Bishop, Erin Blinn

7. Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
"The Crown"
Cate Hall, Emilie Yong-Mills, Debbie Ormrod, Stacey Holman

8. Best Special Make-Up Effects
"The Last of Us"
Barrie Gower, Paul Spateri, Sarah Gower, Paula Eden

9. Best Contemporary Hair Styling
"The Morning Show"
Nicole Venables, Jennifer Petrovich, Janine Thompson, Lona Vigi

10. Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
"Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story"
Nic Collins, Giorgio Galliero

TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES:

11. Best Contemporary Make-Up
"Dancing with the Stars"
Julie Socash, Donna Bard, Lois Harriman, Sarah Woolf

12. Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
"Saturday Night Live"
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Joanna Pisani

13. Best Special Make-Up Effects
"Saturday Night Live"
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Brandon Grether, Tom Denier Jr.

14. Best Contemporary Hair Styling
"Dancing with the Stars"
Dwayne Ross, Joe Matke, Amber Nicholle Maher, Marion Rogers

15. Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
"Dancing with the Stars"
Kimi Messina, Dwayne Ross, Joe Matke, Brittany Spaulding

DAYTIME TELEVISION:

16. Best Make-Up
"The Boulet Brothers’ Dragula"
Swanthula Boulet, Dracmorda Boulet

17. Best Hair Styling
"The Young and the Restless"
Lauren Mendoza, Justin Jackson, Michelle Corona, Diana Santana

CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING:

18. Best Make-Up
"American Born Chinese"
Jorjee Douglass, Mara Rouse, Nicole Hawkyard, Ralis Kahn

19. Best Hair Styling
"The Santa Clauses"
Anissa Emily Salazar, Nina Adado, Morgan Ferrando, Patricia Lansingh

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS:

20. Best Make-Up
"American Horror Stories: Delicate" Promo
Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Alyssa Morgan, Orlando Marin

21. Best Hair Styling
"American Horror Stories: Delicate"
Joe Matke, Jeri Baker, Johnny Lomeli

THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (Live Stage):

22. Best Make-Up
"Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas! The Musical"
Robyn-Marie Rebbe, Chloe-Nil Acerol, Ashley Roller, Angelina Avallone

23. Best Hair Styling
"Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas! The Musical"
Robyn-Marie Rebbe, Chloe-Nil Acerol, Liz Printz, Thomas Augustin

Copyright © 2024
Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Local 706.
All rights reserved

iaste