FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
                                                                          

 

        THE MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS GUILD NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR ANNUAL AWARDS RECOGNIZING OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN MOTION PICTURES, TELEVISION, COMMERCIALS AND LIVE THEATER

 

Ceremony to Take Place February 24, 2018 at The Novo by Microsoft at L.A. Live

 

LOS ANGELES, Jan. 10, 2018 – The Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS, IATSE Local 706) have announced nominations for outstanding achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theater during 2017. Winners will be honored at the black-tie annual MUAHS Guild Awards ceremony on Saturday, February 24, 2018 at The Novo by Microsoft at L.A. Live, hosted by Comedienne Loni Love. The announcement was made today by MUAHS President Sue Cabral-Ebert.

 

"Congratulations to all the nominees who should be very proud of their extraordinary creations! We had a record number of artisan entries this year, and we look forward to celebrating their unique achievements and exceptional bodies of work," said Cabral-Ebert.

 

NOMINEES FOR OUTSTANDING MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS: 


1. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE - BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

BABY DRIVER

Fionagh Cush, Phyllis Temple

GHOST IN THE SHELL

Deborah La Mia Denaver, Jane O’Kane

PITCH PERFECT 3
Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto, Erica Kyker

THE BIG SICK

Leo Won, Kirsten Sylvester

WONDER

Naomi Bakstad, Jean Black, Megan Harkness

 

2. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE - BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY-VOL. 2

Camille Friend, Louisa Anthony, Jules Holdren

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Cydney Cornell, Susan Buffington

PITCH PERFECT 3

Cheryl Marks, Melissa Malkasian, Andrea Bowman

THE BIG SICK  

Tonia Ciccone, Toni Roman-Grimm

WONDER

Robert Pandini, Ailsa Macmillian

 

3. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE - BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

BLADE RUNNER 2049

Donald Mowat, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Csilla Horvath Blake

BRIGHT

Alessandro Bertolazzi, Cristina Waltz, Judy Murdock

DARKEST HOUR

Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody

I, TONYA

Deborah La Mia Denaver, Teresa Vest, Bill Myer

MUDBOUND

Angie Wells, Carla Brenholtz, Emily Tatum

THE GREATEST SHOWMAN

Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis

 

4. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE - BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR  

ATOMIC BLONDE       

Enzo Angileri

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, Charlotte Hayward

BLADE RUNNER 2049

Kerry Warn, Lizzie Lawson Zeiss, Jaime Leigh McIntosh

DARKEST HOUR

Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody

I, TONYA

Adruitha Lee, Mary Everett

MUDBOUND

Lawrence Davis, Dana Boisseau

 

5. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE - BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

DARKEST HOUR                    

Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY-VOL. 2

John Blake, Brian Sipe

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

Neal Scanlan, Peter Swords King

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Mike Hill, Shane Mahan

WONDER        

Arjen Tuiten, Michael Nickiforek

 

6. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES - BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

DANCING WITH THE STARS

Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Sarah Woolf

GRACE AND FRANKIE

Robin Siegel, David De Leon, Bonita DeHaven

RuPAUL’S DRAG RACE

David Petruschin, Jen Fregozo, Natasha Marcelina De Poyo

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

THE HANDMAID’S TALE

Burton LeBlanc, Talia Reingold, Erika Caceres

 

7. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES - BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

DANCING WITH THE STARS

Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan

EMPIRE

Melissa Forney, Theresa Fleming, Nolan Kelly

GRACE AND FRANKIE

Julie Rea, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams

RuPAUL’S DRAG RACE

Gabriel Villarreal, Hector Yovani Pocasangre

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher

 

8. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES - BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP

GAME OF THRONES  

Jane Walker, Nicola Matthews

GLOW

Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

STRANGER THINGS

Amy L. Forsythe, Jillian Erickson

THE CROWN

Ivana Primorac

 

9. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES - BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

GAME OF THRONES   

Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks, Nicola Mount

GLOW

Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher

THE CROWN

Ivana Primorac

VIKINGS

Dee Corcoran, Zuelika Delaney, Peter Burke

 

10. TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES - BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

GAME OF THRONES

Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier

STRANGER THINGS

Amy L. Forsythe, Jillian Erickson

THE ORVILLE

Howard Berger, Tami Lane, Garrett Immel

THE WALKING DEAD

Greg Nicotero

 

11. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight

BIG LITTLE LIES

Steve Artmont, Nicole Artmont

FARGO

Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Danielle Hanson

MICHAEL JACKSON: SEARCHING FOR NEVERLAND

Geneva Nash Morgan, Sue Laprelle, April Chaney

TWIN PEAKS

Debbie Zoller, Richard Redlefsen, Mandi Crane

 

12. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT

Michelle Ceglia, Samantha Wade, Brittany Madrigal

BIG LITTLE LIES

Michelle Ceglia, Frances Mathias, Lona Vigi

FARGO

Chris Glimsdale, Penny Thompson, Judy Durbacz

MICHAEL JACKSON: SEARCHING FOR NEVERLAND

Karen Dick, Liz Ferguson

MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS 2017

Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Maria Sandoval

 

13. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP

A CHRISTMAS STORY LIVE

Tonia Green, Silvia Leczel

FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauchesne

THE WIZARD OF LIES

Carla White, Ronnie Specter, Lori Hicks

TWIN PEAKS

Debbie Zoller, Richard Redlefsen, Mandi Crane

WET HOT AMERICAN SUMMER: TEN YEARS LATER

Lindsay Garrison, Laura Peyer, Alex Perrone

 

14. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

A CHRISTMAS STORY LIVE

Dean Banowetz, Lotus Seki, Derrick Spruill

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT

Michelle Ceglia, Samantha Wade, Julie Rael

FARGO

Chris Glimsdale, Carol Doran

FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN

Chris Clark, Ralph Abalos, Wendy Southard

THE WIZARD OF LIES

Jerry Popolis, Aaron Quarles, Carol Hemming

 

15. TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson

BLACK MIRROR: "USS CALLISTER"

Tanya Lodge

FARGO

Gail Kennedy, Dave Trainor, Christina Tea Scott

GENIUS

Davina Lamont, Goran Lundstrom

TWIN PEAKS

Debbie Zoller, Richard Redlefsen, Jamie Kelman

 

16. COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS - BEST MAKE-UP

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT PROMOTIONAL CAMPAIGN

Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Christina Waltz

FOO FIGHTERS "RUN"

Tony Gardner, Thomas Floutz

KATY PERRY "SWISH SWISH"

Koji Ohmura, April Hutchinson

NFL SUPER BOWL BABY LEGENDS

Nicole Hawkyard, Michelle Radow

SPECTRUM TV "PARENT TEACHER NIGHT"

Edward French, Margaret Beserra-Prentice, Bart Mixon

 

17. COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS - BEST HAIR STYLING

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT PROMOTIONAL CAMPAIGN

Nicki Alkire, Fernando Navarro, Stephanie Rives

HONDA CAR COMMERCIAL WITH SEAN HAYES "JACK GOES BIG"

Tim Burke, Renee Vaca

iPHONE X, DAVID BECKHAM AND SPRINT "GAME CHANGERS"

Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Ken Paves

KATY PERRY "SWISH SWISH"

Audrey Futterman-Stern, Tom Opitz

SELENA GOMEZ "BAD LIAR"

Linda Flowers, Anna Rose Kern, James Sartain

           

18. THEATRICAL PRODUCTION - BEST MAKE-UP

KING CHARLES lll

Raenae Kuaea; Jazmyn Aubrey

MAMMA MIA

Vanessa Dionne, Christina Tracey, Romaine Markus Myers

NIXON IN CHINA

Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Donna Levy

SALOME

Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona

THE TALE OF HOFFMAN

Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona, Renee Horner

 

19. THEATRICAL PRODUCTION - BEST HAIR STYLING

LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES

Jessica Mills

MAMMA MIA

Vanessa Dionne, Cassie Russek, Rheanne Garcia

NIXON IN CHINA

Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Tim Bohle

THE TALES OF HOFFMAN

Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini, Linda Cardenas

ZOOT SUIT

Jessica Mills, Rick Geyer, Mario Duran

 

20. CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING - BEST MAKE-UP

ANNE WITH AN E

Diane Mazur, Larissa Palaszczuk

HENRY DANGER

Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Melanie Mills

JUST ADD MAGIC

Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum

THE THUNDERMANS

Michelle Keck Smith, Chelsea Jolton

WALK THE PRANK

Jennifer Aspinall, Ned Neidhardt

 

21. CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING - BEST HAIR STYLING

AN AMERICAN GIRL STORY – IVY & JULIE 1976: A HAPPY BALANCE

Josie Peng, Jennie Lechleidner

HENRY DANGER

Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Dwayne Ross

JUST ADD MAGIC

Gabrielle Suarez, Desiree Ponce

THE THUNDERMANS

Jeanette (Jani) Kleinbard, Janet Moore

WALK THE PRANK

Ursula Hawks, Mary Howd

 

22. DAYTIME TELEVISION - BEST MAKE-UP

DR. PHIL

Cool Benson

SUPER SOUL SUNDAY

Derrick Rutledge

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL

Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Jenna Wittman

THE REAL DAYTIME TALKSHOW

Melanie Mills, Glen Alen Gutierrez, Motoko Honjo-Clayton

 

23. DAYTIME TELEVISION - BEST HAIR STYLING

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL

Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Danielle Dixon

THE REAL DAYTIME TALKSHOW

Roberta Gardener Rogers, Ray Dodson, Noogie Thai

SUPER SOUL SUNDAY

Nicole Mangrum

 

As previously announced, legendary Academy Award®-nominated actor GARY OLDMAN will be honored with the 2018 Distinguished Artisan Award. Oscar®-winning Make-Up Artist GREG CANNOM and Emmy®-Winning Hair Stylist MARY GUERRERO will receive the Guild’s Lifetime Achievement Awards. Additional awards will honor nominees for outstanding achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theater.

 

Final ballot on-line voting at www.local706.org closes on February 16, 2018.  Winners will be announced on Saturday, February 24, 2018 at the Awards gala and live on Twitter via @Local_706 (#MUAHSawards). Further inquiries may be directed to Kathy Sain in the MUAHS Awards Office at 818.295.3933 or ksain@ialocal706.org.

 

MUAHS Awards is proudly sponsored by Diamond Level: M.A.C. Cosmetics; Ruby Level: Hask and Ardell; Sapphire Level: Schwarzkopf Professional and Croc Flat Irons; Silver Level: Cinema Makeup School, Japonesque, Kryolan, Make-up Designory; Media Sponsors: The Hollywood Reporter, Variety and SHOOT.

 

 


Copyright © 2018 Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Local 706. All rights reserved

iaste
-