Announcing 2020 MUAHS Guild Award Winners!


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

 

"BOMBSHELL," "JOKER," "DOWNTON ABBEY"

Motion Picture Winners at the 

7THAnnual Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Awards

 

 "BIG LITTLE LIES," "FOSSE/VERDON," and "CHERNOBYL" 

Win for Television 

 ***

SIR PATRICK STEWART RECEIVES THE DISTINGUISHED ARTISAN AWARD

***

Thomas Burman & Martin Samuel Receive Lifetime Achievement Awards;

 John Singleton In-Memoriam Honor Accepted by Daughter Justice Singleton

***

EPK With Photos/Video Available After 5:00 am www.image.net/muahsawards2020

***

Hollywood, CA. January 11, 2020- TheMake-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild(MUAHS, IATSE Local 706) announced winners of its 7thAnnual MUAHS Awards in 23 categories of film, television, commercials and live theater, during a formal gala at the NOVO by Microsoft at L.A. Live Downtown on Saturday night, January 11, 2020. Winners in the Feature Motion Pictures categories include BombshellJoker andDownton Abbey.Televisionwinners include Big Little Lies, Fosse/Verdon and Chernobyl. For the categories in Television Special/Motion Picture Made for Television, winners include Saturday Night Live, Dancing with the Starsand Deadwood: The Movie. 

Winners in the Daytime Television category were awarded to The RealandChildren/Teen Programhonors went to A Series of Unfortunate Events. Theatrical awards were bestowed upon Cats the Musical and Hamilton.The Commercial/Music Video Award was presented toPose: Promo Campaign.

The awards took place before an audience of more than 900, including guild members, industry executives and press. Julie Socash, President, andRandy Sayer, Business Representative, presided over the awards ceremony. Returning again as producer of this year's MUAHS Awards(#MUAHSawards) wasErick Weiss of Honeysweet Creative

Award-winning actor Sir Patrick Stewart, best known for his work in the Star Trek and X-Men series,received this year’s Distinguished Artisan Award celebrating his prolific acting career on stage and screen spanning nearly six decades. Presenting the Distinguished Artisan Award to Stewart were Brent Spiner, star of Star Trek: Picard and Star Trek: Next Generation;James MacKinnon, Emmy®Award-winning Makeup and Prosthetic Artist, Star Trekfranchise including Star Trek: Picard; and Michael Westmore, Academy® and Emmy Award-winning Makeup Artist and Designer of the Star Trekfranchise. Stewart has received multiple Emmy®, Golden Globe®, Grammy®, and SAG® Award nominations for his work across television and film and is a three-time Olivier Award® winner and a Tony Award® nominee for his distinguished stage work. Amongst his numerous honors, Queen Elizabeth conferred on Patrick the order of the Officer of the British Empire (O.B.E.), and in 2010, Patrick received a knighthood for his service to Drama. 

Thomas Burman, Emmy-winning make-up artist, was honored with a Lifetime Achievement Award for Make-upcelebrating his award-winning career in motion pictures and television for over five decades. He has won seven Emmy Awards, received 31 Emmy nominations, and one Oscar nomination, among many other accolades. His honor was presentedby Vincent Van Dyke, Emmy-winningMake-up and Prosthetic Artist (Star Trek: Picard). 

Martin Samuel,Oscar®-nominated film and celebrity hair stylistreceived the Lifetime Achievement Award for Hair Styling applauding his career spanning the last 40 years and credited with more than 60 films, including three Oscar nominations. Presenting his award was Michael Apted, English director, producer, writer and actor and past president of the Directors Guild of America.  

Another highlight of the evening was a moving In Memoriam segment,performed by singer Lisa Deveaux. A special John Singleton In-Memoriam honor was presented by longtime friends and associates Craig Brewer,writer and directorof Memphis with John Singleton, and Rob Smith, Associate Producer, Dolemite is My Name. Daughter Justice Singletonwas on hand to accept the award, given with love from the Guild whose members worked closely with Singleton on numerous projects.

Additional presenters includeJohn Brotherton(Fuller House, Guardians of the Galaxy)Sharna Burgess(So You Think You Can DanceDancing With The StarsPro), Isa Briones (Star Trek: Picard), Jon Jon Briones (Miss Saigon, Sons of Anarchy),John Corbett (My Big Fat Greek Wedding), Jonathan Del Arco(Star Trek: Picard, Major Crimes), Oscar winner Marcia Gay Harden(Code Black),Ian Harding (Pretty Little Liars),Melina Kanakaredes (CSI:NY),Kate Linder (The Young and the Restless), Dylan McDermott(American Horror Story, The Practice), Kel Mitchell(Dancing With The Stars) and Da’Vine Joy Randolph(Dolemite is My Name),among others.

TV personality, actor and singerFrankie J. Grandereturned as star host of the "Live From the Red Carpet,"

livestreaming on Amazon.com/liveand on local706.org/live-red-carpet from LA Live’s Novo Theater, co-produced 

by IngleDodd Mediaand Honeysweet Creative.


WINNERS FOR OUTSTANDING MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS 
(Winners Highlighted inYellow)

Feature-Length Motion Picture – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
          Avengers: End Game 
                    John Blake, Francisco Perez, Dennis Liddiard   
          Bombshell
                    Vivian Baker, Cristina Waltz, Richard Redlefsen
          Hustlers
                    Margot Boccia, Roxanne Rizzo
          John Wick: Chapter 3 -Parabellum 
                    Stephen M. Kelley, Anna Stachow, Jacenda Burkett
          Us
                    Scott Wheeler, Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Sabrina Castro
 
Feature-Length Motion Picture – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
          Dolemite is My Name
                    Vera Steimberg, Debra Denson, Deborah Huss-Humphries
          Downton Abbey
                    Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Sam Smart
          Joker
                    Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis
          Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood 
                    Heba Thorisdottir, Gregory Funk
          Rocketman
                    Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari
 
Feature-Length Motion Picture – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
          Bombshell
                    Kazu Hiro, Vivian Baker, Richard Redlefsen
          Captain Marvel
                    Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitriew, Sabrina Wilson
          The Irishman
                    Mike Marino, Mike Fontaine, Carla White

          It: Chapter Two
                    Sean Sansom, Shane Zander, Iantha Goldberg
          Rocketman
                    Barrie Gower, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Victoria Money
          6 Underground                                                                                              
                    Jana Carboni, Leonardo Cruciano 
 
Feature-Length Motion Picture – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
          Bombshell
                    Anne Morgan, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Adruitha Lee 
          Hustlers
                    Angel De Angelis, Dierdre Harris
          John Wick: Chapter 3 -Parabellum 
                    Kerrie Smith, Therese Ducey
          Joker
                    Kay Georgiou, Vanessa Anderson, Mitchell Beck
          The Laundromat
                    Marie Larkin, Yvette Stone, J. Roy Helland
          6 Underground                                                                                          
                   Giuliano Mariano, Domingo Santoro, Luco Saccuman  
 
Feature-Length Motion Picture – BEST PERIOD HAIR STYLING AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
          Dolemite is My Name
                    Carla Joi Farmer, Stacey Morris, Linda Villalobos
          Downton Abbey
                    Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Marc Pilcher
          Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
                    Audrey Futterman-Stern
          Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood 
                    Janine Rath-Thompson, Michelle Diamantides
          Rocketman
                    Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari
 
Television Series, Mini-Series or New Media Series – BEST CONTEMPORARY
MAKE-UP

          Big Little Lies 
                    Michelle Radow, Erin Good-Rosenmann
          Euphoria
                      Doniella Davy, Kirsten Coleman
          Grace and Frankie
                    Melissa Sandora, David De Leon, Bonita DeHaven
          The Handmaid’s Tale
                    Burton LeBlanc, Alastair Muir, Faye Crasto
          Russian Doll
                    Amy L. Forsythe, Heidi Pakdel, Danielle Minnella
           
Television Series, Mini-Series or New Media – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
          American Horror Story: 1984 
                    Carleigh Herbert, Michael Mekash, Abby Clawson
          Chernobyl
                    Daniel Parker, Natasha Nikolic-Dunlop
          Fosse/Verdon
                    Debbie Zoller, Dave Presto, Jackie Risotto
          Game of Thrones
                    Jane Walker, Kay Bilk
          GLOW
                    Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke
           
Television Series, Mini-Series or New Media – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
          American Horror Story: 1984
                    Michael Mekash, Vincent Van Dyke, Carleigh Herbert
          Chernobyl
                    Daniel Parker, Barrie Gower, Paul Spateri
          Fosse/Verdon
                    Debbie Zoller, Dave Presto,Jackie Risotto
          Game of Thrones
                     Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower
          Star Trek: Discovery
                    Glenn Hetrick, James Mackinnon, Rocky Faulkner
 
Television Series, Mini-Series or New Media – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
          Big Little Lies 
                    Jose Zamora, Lorena Zamora, Lona Vigi
          Black-ish
                    Araxi Lindsey, Enoch Williams
          Empire
                    Melissa Forney, Al Payne, Nolan Kelly
          Grace and Frankie
                    Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams
          The Handmaid's Tale
                    Paul Elliot, Ewa Latak-Cynk
 
Television Series, Mini-Series or New Media – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
          American Horror Story: 1984
                    Michelle Ceglia, Analyn Cruz, Taschi Lynell 
          Chernobyl
                    Daniel Parker, Julio Parodi, Bozena Maisejenko
          Fosse/Verdon
                    Christopher Fulton, Christen Edwards, Christine Cantrell
          GLOW
                    Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson
          Pose
                    Barry Lee Moe, Timothy Harvey, Sabana Majeed
 
Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for Television – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE UP
          American Idol
                    Tonia Green, Gina Ghiglieri, Michelle Chung
          Dancing with the Stars 
                    Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard
          Saturday Night Live
                    Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani
          So You Think You Can Dance: Season 16 
                    Tonia Green, Silvia Leczel, Alison Gladieux
          World of Dance
                    Tonia Green, Danielle Rush
 
Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for Television – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
          Deadwood: The Movie
                    Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielsen Duff
          Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s "All in the Family" and "The       

          Jefferson’s" 
                    Patty Bunch, Farah Bunch
          Patsy & Loretta
                    Jori Jenae McGuire, Julie Callihan, Laura Godwin
          Rent Live! 
                    Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Donna Bard
          Saturday Night Live
                    Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani
 
Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for Television – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
          Celebrity Big Brother 2
                    Tyson Fountaine, Brian Penikas, Scott Wheeler 
          MTV- 2019 Video Music Awards 
                    Angelique Velez, Kyle Krueger
          Paddleton
                    Vyvy Tran 
          Saturday Night Live
                    Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr.
 
Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for Television – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
          America's Got Talent
                    Dean Banowetz, Ryan Randall, Cory Rotenberg
          Dancing with the Stars
                    Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan
          So You Think You Can Dance: Season 16
                    Dean Banowetz, Melanie Verkins, Ryan Randall
          The Voice 
                    Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Amber Maher
          World of Dance 
                    Dean Banowetz, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Cory Rotenberg 

Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series or Movie Made for Television – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
          Deadwood: The Movie
                    Melissa Yonkey, Laine Trzinski, Jose Zamora

          Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s "All in the Family" and "The Jefferson’s" 
                    Tim Burke, Pixie Schwartz, Conrad Hilton 
          Patsy & Loretta 
                    Yvette Stone, Teresa Morgan

          Rent Live!
                    Barry Lee Moe, April Schuller, Erica Adams           

Daytime Television – BEST MAKE-UP
           The Bold and The Beautiful
                    Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Stacey Alfano
          Dr. Phil
                    Cool Benson, Alan Bosshardt, Christina Patch

          Price is Right
                    Carol Wood

          The Real
                    Melanie Mills, Uzmee Krakovszki, Motoko Honjo-Clayton 

          The Young and The Restless
                    Patricia Denney, Kathy Jones, Laura Schaffer Holmes 

Daytime Television – BEST HAIR STYLING 
          Dr. Phil                                                
                    Mimi Vodnoy-Love, Annette Jones
          The Bold and the Beautiful                  
                    Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Lauren Larsen
          The Real              
                    Roberta Gardener-Rogers, Noogie Thai, Ray Dodson
          The Young and the Restless                 
                    Adriana Lucio, Regina Rodriquez, Lauren Mendoza
 
Children & Teen Television Programming – BEST MAKE-UP
          All That
                    Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Allan Apone
          A Series of Unfortunate Events
                    Rita Ciccozzi, Tanya Hudson, Krista Seller
          Henry Danger
                    Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Brad Look
          Just Add Magic
                    Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum
          No Good Nick
                    Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum, Jacklynn Evans

Children & Teen Television Programming – BEST HAIR STYLING
          All That
                    Joe Matke, Dwayne Ross, Roma Goddard
          A Series of Unfortunate Events
                    Julie McHaffie, Dianne Holme
          Fuller House
                    Anna Maria Orzano, Sandra Munk
          Lip Sync Battle Shorties
                    Jerilynn Stephens, Kathleen Leonard, Cory Rotenberg
          Malibu Rescue
                    Pavy Olivarez, Monique Hyman, Laura Caponera
 
Commercials & Music Videos – BEST MAKE-UP
          All That
                    Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Brad Look
          Botched: Season 6 Promo
                    Jason Collins, Carlton Coleman, Michael McCarty
          Geico: A Witch for a Third Roommate 
                    Dominie Till, Pepe Mora
          Pose: Promo Campaign
                    Kerry Herta, Sherri Lawrence
          Warehouse 'The 'Good/Evil' Spectrum Communications Ad Campaign
                    Edward French, Kevin Haney, Bruce Fuller
 
Commercials & Music Videos – BEST HAIR STYLING 
          Budweiser - Reserve Copper Lager Commercial  
                    Enzo Angileri
          Pose: Promo Campaign                                           
                    Joe Matke, Fernando Navarro, Barry Lee Moe
          Something Amazing                                                 
                    Craig Gangi, Naomi Bakstad,
          Weird Al Yankovic: Press Promo-Off Camera with Sam Jones            
                    Sean James Cummins
 
Theatrical Production (Live Stage) – BEST MAKE-UP
          Cats the Musical
                    Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson
          Into the Woods
                    Vanessa Dionne, Donna Levy, Jeff Knaggs
          La Boheme
                    Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona
          Reefer Madness
                    Michael Johnston, Fernando Navarro, Lauren Lillien
          Sweeney Todd
                    Sharon Peng, Raven Winter

Theatrical Production (Live Stage) – BEST HAIR STYLING
          Cats the Musical
                    Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson, Chanthy Tach
          Hamilton 
                    Charles LaPointe, Daryl Terry
          Into the Woods
                    Vanessa Dionne, Stephanie Fenner, Jeff Knaggs
          La Boheme
                    Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini, Linda Cardenas
          Sweeney Todd 
                    Sharon Peng, Raven Winter


The Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylist Guild Awards gala is proud to be sponsored by Diamond Sponsors: HASK Beauty, EI School of Professional Make-up; Ruby Sponsor: Japonesque Beauty; Sapphire Sponsors: Ardell Professional, Clubman Pinaud, MAC Cosmetics, Nigel Beauty, Schwarzkopf Professional; Premier Sponsors: BIGMACK Hair & Makeup Trailers, Casa Noble Tequila, Focus Features, I-Envy Lashes, Netflix, Paramount, RCMA Makeup, Salon Tech, Sony Pictures, Universal Pictures; Platinum Sponsors: Lionsgate Films, Warner Bros. Pictures; Gold Sponsors: HBO, Professional Beauty Association; Silver Sponsors: Cinema Makeup School, Disney Television Studios & FX Networks, First Entertainment Credit Union, His & Her Hair Goods, Kryolan, Make-up Designory, MYO Cosmetic Cases, Premiere Products Int’l, Skin Illustrator, Skindinavia, Stila Cosmetics, The Criterion Group;  Gift Bag Sponsors: Ardell Professional, B3Balm Skincare, BIGMACK Hair & Makeup Trailers, China Glaze, Cinema Secrets, Clubman Pinaud, Duo Cement, HASK Beauty, Hempz, Hollywood Fashion Secrets, I-Envy Lashes, Japonesque Beauty, Make Up For Ever, Melanie Mills Hollywood, MYO Cosmetic Cases, Nigel's Beauty, Nolio, Orlane, Professional Beauty Association. Schwarzkopf Professional, Qosmedix, Skindinavia, Stila Cosmetics, Temptu, Vertere: Liquor Sponsors: Casa Noble Tequila, Real McCoy Rum, High West Whiskey; Media Sponsors: The Hollywood Reporter, InStyle Magazine, The Powder Group, Variety, and SHOOT.  VIP Transportation Partner: BLS Limousine Service 

Further inquiries regarding the MUAHS Awards should be directed to Kathy Sain in the MUAHS Awards Office at (818) 295-3933, email: ksain@ialocal706.org.
 
ABOUT LOCAL 706: The Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (IATSE, Local 706) was chartered in November 1937. Today, their diverse membership includes over 2,100 artisans in the entertainment industry worldwide. Local 706 members are make-up artists and hair stylists who have created the looks for Hollywood’s most memorable characters and stars of stage, screen, television and now the Internet. The wide-ranging domains of these artists include feature films and television, commercials; "live" network television, all types of theatrical productions and Disneyland theme parks. Local 706 Members have created notable characters competing for Academy Awards®, Primetime Emmys®, Daytime Emmys®, Saturn Awards®, BAFTA Awards®, and many other honors for make-up and hair styling artistry including their own Make-up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards. The Local 706 Guild publishes The Artisan, a glossy quarterly magazine, and provides panels, workshops and training both for members and others interested in the field to foster a spirit of innovation in the craft. For more info, visit local706.org or get #MUAHSawards updates on FacebookTwitter and Instagram.
 
PRESS CONTACTS:
Cheri Warner • Erick Yamagata • Weissman/Markovitz Communications
818.760.8995 • cheri@publicity4all.com • erick@publicity4all.com
 
SPONSORSHIP/ADVERTISING CONTACT:
Dan Evans • IngleDodd Media
310.207.4410 • MUAHSawards@ingledodd.com

Copyright © 2020
Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Local 706.
All rights reserved

iaste